Go Plant Privacy Notice

Go Plant Limited and Go Plant Fleet Services Ltd (“we”, “us”, “our”, “Go Plant”) take our data protection responsibilities seriously. Go Plant Limited and Go Plant Fleet Services Ltd will each act as controller of your personal data for the purposes of data protection laws, unless specifically stated otherwise.

Please read this privacy notice carefully.  It explains clearly how we will use your personal information. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or the personal information that we collect, you can contact us on privacy@gpl-hire.co.uk or using our contact form on our Contact Us page on our website.

You can also write to us at: Go Plant Limited / Go Plant Fleet Services Ltd, Leicester Road, Ibstock, Leicestershire LE67 6HP.

  1. Introduction

This privacy notice applies to your personal information which is collected through our www.go-plant.co.uk website (our “website”) or when you or an organisation with which you are affiliated provide your personal information to us (for example, so that we can contact you or when you place an order with us).

  1. What personal information do we gather?
Category Types of personal informationCollected from
Contact and enquiry detailsYour name, job title, organisation name and industry, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number and details of any enquiries you raise with usYou – when you get in touch with us through our website “Contact Us” page or make an enquiry with us by post, e-mail or telephone.

The organisation that you represent

Publicly available sources such as your organisation’s and industry bodies’ websites, LinkedIn etc.

Order detailsDetails of the products and services that you and/or your organisation (as applicable) have orderedYou – where you have ordered products and services from us (e.g. on behalf of your organisation)

The organisation that you represent

Marketing preferencesYour marketing preferencesYou – when you get in touch with us through our website “Contact Us” page or you make an enquiry with us by post, e-mail, telephone or at a trade event.
Website usage dataThe IP address of the device that you use to access the website and details of how you use our website, such as how long you spend on each webpage and how you navigate between themYou – through your use of the website
Customer satisfaction dataYour feedback when you complete our customer satisfaction surveys, including (i) your comments and opinions on our products, services and website and (ii) any other of your personal information that you share with us in relation to such surveysYou – When you complete a customer satisfaction survey

 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. Please read our Section 6 (How do we use cookies?) for more information about which cookies we use.

  1. How do we use your personal information and what is the lawful basis for processing?

We process your personal data for particular purposes in connection with your use of the website, the provision of services or products from us to you / your organisation (or vice versa), your communication or other engagement with us and the management and administration of our business.

 

PurposeInformation CollectedLawful Basis
Dealing with enquiriesContact and enquiry details

Order details

 

This processing is necessary for our legitimate interests of responding to questions and comments raised by individuals that contact us.
Fulfilling ordersContact and enquiry details

Order details

This processing is necessary for our legitimate interests of managing and fulfilling orders to enable us to operate our business.
MarketingContact and enquiry details

Order details

Marketing preferences

This processing is necessary for our legitimate interests of contacting existing and potential customers about our products and services that may be of interest to them in order to generate additional revenue for our business.
Customer satisfaction surveysContact and enquiry details

Order details

Website usage data

Customer satisfaction data

For cookies and similar technologies, we will obtain your consent to our processing of your personal data where required.  Otherwise, the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests of assessing our performance levels and evaluating new ways to improve our products, services and website.

 

Maintaining supplier and customer databasesContact and enquiry details

Order details

Customer satisfaction data

This processing is necessary for our legitimate interests of retaining a database of our suppliers and customers so that we can contact them in relation to the provision of services or products, their engagement with us and the management and administration of our business.
Customising our website and website analyticsWebsite usage dataFor cookies and similar technologies, we will obtain your consent to our processing of your personal data where required.  Otherwise, the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests of making our website available to you and enabling you to customise its content and enable its functionality.
Improving products, services and our websiteContact and enquiry details

Order details

Website usage data

Customer satisfaction data

For cookies and similar technologies, we will obtain your consent to our processing of your personal data where required.  Otherwise, the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests of assessing our performance levels and evaluating new ways to improve our products, services and website.

 

Professional adviceContact and enquiry details

Order details

Marketing preferences

Website usage data

Customer satisfaction data

For cookies and similar technologies, we will obtain your consent to our processing of your personal data where required.  Otherwise, the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests of obtaining legal and other professional advice in connection with our business.
Regulatory requirementsContact and enquiry details

Order details

Marketing preferences

Website usage data

Customer satisfaction data

This processing is necessary for our legitimate interests of complying with laws and regulatory requirements.
Legal claimsContact and enquiry details

Order details

Marketing preferences

Website usage data

Customer satisfaction data

This processing is necessary for our legitimate interests of establishing, defending, exercising, enforcing or protecting our rights and others with whom we have a business relationship.
Group sharing for operational, procurement, management and legal purposes

 

Contact and enquiry details

Order details

Marketing preferences

Website usage data

Customer satisfaction data

This processing is necessary for our legitimate interests of:

·         the management and administration of the corporate group’s business, workforce, audit, forecasts, business planning and transactions (including joint ventures and business sales), and dealing with legal claims; and

·         commencing, handling or defending any legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings), for obtaining legal advice or for establishing, exercising or defending legal rights.

Corporate transactionsContact and enquiry details

Order details

Customer satisfaction data

This processing is necessary for our legitimate interests of enabling (i) Go Plant and/or member(s) of our group to be purchased by a prospective buyer; (ii) the re-organisation financing, investment or other transaction involving the Go Plant and/or any member(s) of our corporate group; (iii) relevant parties to undertake due diligence in relation to a potential transaction; and (iv) forecasting, business planning and dealing with legal claims.
AnonymisationContact and enquiry details

Order details

Marketing preferences

Website usage data

Customer satisfaction data

This processing is necessary for our legitimate interests of creating anonymous data sets that we can use for research, statistical and analysis purposes.
  1. Do we share your personal information with anyone else?

Go Plant Group

We will share your personal details between the Go Plant companies to enable those companies to provide operational, procurement and legal support to each other and to make business decisions relating to our corporate group where necessary for purposes of:

  • the management and administration of the corporate group’s business, workforce, audit, forecasts, business planning and transactions (including joint ventures and business sales), and dealing with legal claims; and
  • commencing, handling or defending any legal proceedings (including prospective legal proceedings), for obtaining legal advice or for establishing, exercising or defending legal rights.

Third Party Providers

In addition, as a normal part of our business we will share your details with:

  • our professional legal, accountancy and other advisors and auditors based in the United Kingdom in order to obtain legal, accountancy and other professional advice;
  • our IT service providers based in the European Economic Area that provide network and storage infrastructure and/or software programs and support to us in connection with the operation of our business;
  • for our customers of our accident management, telematics or driver licence checking services, our third party accident management, telematics or driver licence checking providers (as applicable);
  • our market research provider to enable them to conduct customer satisfaction surveys on our behalf to monitor and improve the quality of our product and service offerings.

Sale or Transfer of Business or Assets

In the event that we sell or transfer (for example in outsourcing or reorganisation) any part(s) of the Go Plant business and/or assets, we will also disclose your personal information to actual or potential purchasers or transferees of parts of the business or assets, and their respective advisers and insurers for the potential purchaser’s or transferee’s legitimate interests of:

  • undertaking due diligence on, and valuing, the business and/or assets;
  • transferring the personal information in connection with any relevant sale and the transfer of Go Plant’s contractual rights and/or obligations; and
  • the use of such personal information by a purchaser or transferee for the operation of its business.

Legal or Regulatory

We will disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any laws, regulations or good governance obligations, or in order to enforce or to protect our rights, property or safety, or that of our customers or other persons with whom we have a business relationship.

  1. How long do we keep your personal information?

If you:

  • are a representative of a Go Plant customer or supplier, we will retain your contact and enquiry details, order details and marketing preferences until the end of our business relationship with you or the organization(s) that you represent (whichever the later) and for a further period of 30 months;
  • raise a general enquiry with us (which does not involve a complaint or dispute), your personal information in relation to that enquiry will be held by us for a period of up to 12 months following the resolution of your enquiry;
  • complete a customer satisfaction survey, your personal information in relation to that survey will be held by us for a period of up to 12 months from the date that you submitted the survey response;
  • raise a complaint or there is a dispute between us, your personal information will be held by us for a period of up to 30 months following the resolution of the complaint or dispute.

We will retain your personal information for longer than the periods specified above if required by law, to defend or exercise legal rights (such as defending legal claims) or to comply with regulatory obligations.

  1. How do we use cookies?

When you visit the website, one or more “cookies” are generated and deployed with your consent (if required).

If you do not agree to our use of cookies, you should set your browser settings accordingly or not use the website. Please be aware that if you disable the cookies that we use, this may impact your user experience while using the website.

The table below summarizes the different types of cookie we use on the website, together with their respective purpose and duration (i.e. how long each cookie will remain on your device).

Two types of cookies may be used on the website – “session cookies” and “persistent cookies”. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain on your device until you leave the website. A persistent cookie remains on your device for much longer or until you manually delete it (how long the cookie remains on your device will depend on the duration or “lifetime” of the specific cookie and your browser settings).

Cookies used on the website

Type of CookieWhat do they do?Do these cookies collect my personal data / identify me?
NecessaryCookies that are essential to making the website work correctly. They enable visitors to move around our website and use our features. Examples include remembering previous actions (e.g. entered text) when navigating back to a page in the same session.These cookies do not identify you as an individual.

If you do not accept these cookies, it may affect the performance of our website.

Performance / AnalyticalCookies that help us understand how visitors interact with our web properties by providing information about the areas visited, the time spent on the website and any issues encountered, such as error messages. They help us improve the performance of our website, alert of any concerns and more.These cookies don’t identify you as an individual. All data is collected and aggregated anonymously.
FunctionalityCookies that allow our web properties to recognise when you return to our website  and remember the choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) to provide a more personalized online experience.The information these cookies collect may include personally identifiable information that you have disclosed. We shall always be transparent with you about what information we collect, what we do with it and with whom we share it.

If you do not accept these cookies, it may affect website performance and functionality and may restrict access to web content.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are files or pieces of information that may be stored on your computer (or other internet-enabled devices, such as a smartphone or tablet) when you visit the website. A cookie will usually contain the name of the website from which the cookie has come from, the “lifetime” of the cookie (i.e. how long it will remain on your device) and a value, which is usually a randomly generated unique number.

We use cookies to make the website easier to use and to better tailor our web presence and products to your interests and needs. Cookies may also be used to help speed up your future activities and experience on the website. We also use cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how people use our web properties and to help us improve web structure and content. We cannot identify you personally from this information.

Most internet browsers are initially set up to automatically accept cookies. You can change the settings to block cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent to your device. There are a number of ways to manage cookies. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to adjust or modify your browser settings.

If you disable the cookies that we use, this may impact your experience while on the website. For example, you may not be able to visit certain areas of the website or use the “Build a Brochure” functionality.

If you use different devices to view and access the website (e.g. your computer, smartphone, tablet etc.), you will need to ensure that each browser on each device is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.

If you would like more information about cookies, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org and www.allaboutcookies.org as helpful resources. Both websites also provide instructions on how to reject cookies if you would like to do so.

  1. How can you control your personal information?

It is important to us that you are in control of your own information. In order to control the use of your personal information, you can exercise the following controls (subject to certain limitations):

  • You may request access to or copies of the personal information that we hold about you. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact privacy@gpl-hire.co.uk;
  • If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact privacy@gpl-hire.co.uk as soon as possible. We will take steps to seek to correct or update any information if we are satisfied that the information we hold is inaccurate. In certain circumstances, you may also request that we restrict our processing;
  • You may request that your personal information is deleted where it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed and provided there is no other lawful basis for which we may continue to process such personal information. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact privacy@gpl-hire.co.uk;
  • Where you have provided us with your personal information that we process using automated means, you may be entitled to a copy of that personal information in a structured, commonly-used and machine readable format. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact privacy@gpl-hire.co.uk.
  • If we are processing your personal information to meet our legitimate interests (as set out above), you may object to the processing of your personal information by us. If we are unable to demonstrate our legitimate grounds for that processing, we will no longer process your personal information for those purposes.

You may also request that we restrict the processing of your personal information to that to which you have consented or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or the protection of the rights of another person:

  • whilst we verify your data as set out in (2) above;
  • pending verification of our legitimate grounds as set out in (5) above; or
  • if the processing is unlawful or no longer necessary but you wish us to retain your data for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

Please contact us if you have any concerns about how your personal data is processed and we will try to resolve your concerns. However, if you consider that we are in breach of our obligations under data protection laws, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. More information on lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

  1. How can I change my direct marketing preferences?

If you have agreed that we can use your information for direct marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

  • Send an email to privacy@gpl-hire.co.uk
  • Write to us at: Go Plant Limited/Go Plant Fleet Services Ltd, Leicester Road, Ibstock, Leicestershire L67 6HP.

Please contact us if you have any concerns about how your personal information is processed and we will try to resolve your concerns. However, in accordance with Article 77 of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), you also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your place of residence, place of work or where an alleged infringement of the GDPR has occurred.

  1. Links From Our Website

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control of websites outside the www.go-plant.co.uk domain.

If you disclose your personal information to other companies, your information will be dealt with according to their own privacy policies and practices and we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

  1. General

Data security is important to us, and as such we will keep this notice under review. We may, therefore, update this notice from time to time to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices.  We will update the date below accordingly.

This Go Plant Website Privacy Notice was updated on 6 November 2018.

v2.0 November 2018